SECTIONAL SEMI-FINALS ARE SET TO GO!

Attached are the Sectional Semi-Final pairings for Section V and Section 2 for week 9 of the season.  The winners will have a chance to play in their respective Sectional Championship and the right to move on to the NYSPHSAA State Football Tournament.  Good luck to all.

   SECTIONAL SEMI-FINALS

SECTION 5 AND SECTION 2 PLAYOFF SET!

The season has flew right by and the playoffs are about to begin.  In Section 5 nabbing the top seeds were; AA - Victor, A - Eastridge, B - Livonia, C - Leroy, DD - Clyde-Savannah and D- Red Jacket.   In Section 2 they seeded: AA - Shenendehowa and Shaker, A - Queensbury and Amsterdam, B - Schalmont and Schuylerville, C - Hoosick Falls and D - Whitehall.   Attached are the playoff match-ups for the both sections.  Good luck!

  Section V and Section II Football Playoffs

22 Inducted into Capital Region Football Hall of Fame

Twenty-two players, coaches, officials, and youth leaders were honored as part of the fifth annual Capital Region Football Hall of Fame induction ceremony Saturday, August 9.

Inductees included
Players -- Rashad Barksdale (Hudson), David DiCaprio (Fonda-Fultonville), Galen Foster (Shenendehowa), Kareem Jones (Lansingburgh), Zack Luke (Cambridge), Al Marek (Perth), Don Mion (Colonie), Brian Niezgoda (Bishop Scully), Ted Romanowski (Philip Schuyler), Foster "Pete" Precopio (Johnstown) and Matt Whalen (Bishop Maginn)
Coaches -- Tim Donnelly (Lake George), Doug Luke (Cambridge) and Ernie Steck (Albany Academy)
Officials -- Dick Bailey (Adirondack Chapter), Chris Junjulas (Capital District Chapter) and Michael Aquino (Capital District Chapter)
Assistant Coaches -- Tom Mayer (Hudson Falls) and Bob Steenburgh (Guilderland/Greenwich)
Service to Youth Football -- Vince Foley (Albany) and Joe Ierubino (Shenendehowa)
Service to Football -- Tom Heinzelman (Section 2/NYSHSFCA)

  Capital Region Football Hall of Fame

VanDerzee takes state football coordinator post

Longtime Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk football coach Gary VanDerzee was named the state’s coordinator for the sport at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association’s annual Central Committee meeting in Lake Placid earlier this week. VanDerzee said he has stepped down as Section II’s football coordinator, a position he held for 17 years.

  Full Story Here

STILLWATER COMBINE RESULTS – 5/4/14

Close to 160 Section 2 Athletes came out to compete in the NYSHSFCA Combine on Sunday, May 4 at Stillwater High School.  In a cold and sometimes rainy morning, the players competed hard in a number of tests.   The results are attached.  In the attachment you will see a list by Total Score, Top 3 for each test and List by alphabetical order.   The Total Score is comprised of a matrix by defensive position that computes a grade for height, weight, 40 yd dash, 3 cone drill, shuttle, bench press, vertical jump and long jump.   The top 250 players from across the state will be invited to the Elite Combine in Syracuse in June.   Please check your email over the next two weeks to see if you were chosen.   Great job to all that competed! 

   COMBINE RESULTS

Page 1 of 22

Start
Prev
1

Max Preps

Matt Phelps Training

Top Form


Top Form is a leading provider in health and fitness services! This website provides information regarding their numerous services, please take time to have a look around www.topform.us!

Scout.com

Scout.com > HS > New York Football Team
The latest news from Scout.com. The Scout.com Network covers college, NFL, MLB, high school, recruiting, and much more
Navigate to the Scout.com home page.
mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday8
mod_vvisit_counterThis week988
mod_vvisit_counterThis month11519
mod_vvisit_counterLast Month10268
mod_vvisit_counterAll days391392

We have: 1 guests, 1 bots online
Today: Nov 28, 2014